Advisory Opinion 2017-01A
[…] The Department has previously concluded that the term "employee welfare benefit plan" does not include a program maintained by an employer or group or association of employers which has no employee participants and does not provide covered benefits to employees or their dependents. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(i)(an industry advancement program maintained by an employer or group or association of employers is not an employee welfare benefit plan if it has no employee participants and does not provide ERISA covered benefits to employees or their dependents). See also 29 C.F.R § 2510.3-3("[T]he term 'employee benefit plan' shall not include any plan, fund or program, other than an apprenticeship or other training program, under which no employees are participants covered under the plan . Based on the information you provided, neither HTA nor its programs for employer-members have employee participants and the services it provides to its employer members do not involve the provision of benefits to employees or their dependents.